top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and share your Personally Identifiable Information when you visit or purchase from our website, www.serenityherbsandsupplements.com (the "Site"). Personally Identifiable Information is defined as information that can be used, alone or in combination with other data, to identify, contact, or locate an individual, or to identify an individual in a specific context, as outlined by US privacy law and information security. We recommend that you read this policy thoroughly to gain a clear understanding of how we gather, use, safeguard, and handle your Personally Identifiable Information in compliance with our website.

DATA WE GATHER ABOUT YOU

At the Site, we collect certain information about your device and browsing behavior, which is referred to as "Device Information." This includes details such as your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some cookies installed on your device. We also collect information about the web pages or products you view, as well as how you interact with the Site. To collect Device Information, we use various technologies, such as cookies, log files, and web beacons.

When you make a purchase, subscribe to our newsletter, or attempt to make a purchase on the Site, we collect additional information from you, such as your name, billing and shipping address, payment details (including credit card numbers and Paypal address), email address, and phone number. We refer to this as "Order Information."

In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to "Personal Information," we are referring to both Device Information and Order Information. Please review this policy to understand how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with our website.

How We Utilize Your Personal Information

We primarily use the Order Information we gather to fulfill any orders you place on the Site. This includes processing payment information, arranging to ship, and providing you with order confirmations and invoices. In addition, we use this information to:

• Communicate with you;
• Evaluate orders for potential risks or fraudulent activity;
• Offer information or promotions related to our products or services;
• Personalize your experience and provide you with product offerings and content that interest you;
• Enhance our website to serve you better;
• Improve our customer service by responding to your requests;
• Manage contests, surveys, promotions, and other site features;
• Process transactions efficiently;
• Request ratings and reviews of products or services; and
• Follow up with you after you have contacted us via live chat, email, or phone.

We also use the Device Information we collect to identify potential risks and fraudulent activity, specifically by analyzing your IP address. Furthermore, we utilize this information to improve and optimize our Site, including generating analytics on how our customers interact with the Site and assessing the effectiveness of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Wix to power our online store--you can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here: https://support.wix.com/en/article/gdpr-about-your-customers-data.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

TARGETED ADVERTISING

As explained earlier, we utilize your Personal Information to offer you targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be relevant to you. To learn more about how targeted advertising operates, you can visit the educational page of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You may choose to opt out of targeted advertising by clicking on the following links:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
Moreover, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.

COLLABORATION WITH GOOGLE ADVERTISING

Our website utilizes Google Advertising services to deliver relevant ads to our users.

To ensure a positive user experience, Google Advertising adheres to specific Advertising Principles that can be found here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

As a third-party vendor, Google uses cookies to display ads to our users based on their previous visits to our site and other websites on the internet. If you wish to opt out of this use of cookies, please visit the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have integrated the following Google Advertising services:
• Remarketing with Google AdSense
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting
• DoubleClick Platform Integration

We use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) in conjunction with third-party vendors, including Google, to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions on our website.

If you prefer to adjust your Google advertising preferences, you can do so by visiting the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.

RETAINING YOUR DATA

We retain your Order Information for our records after you place an order through the Site unless you request us to delete this information.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

To ensure a secure browsing experience for our users, we perform regular scans of our website to identify and address any potential security vulnerabilities or risks.

To ensure the safety of your personal information, we have implemented multiple security measures whenever you place an order, enter, submit, or access your information. Additionally, all transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We are committed to keeping your Personally Identifiable Information confidential and will not sell, trade, or transfer it to any outside parties without your advance consent. However, we may disclose your information to our website hosting partners and other trusted third-party service providers who assist us in running our business and serving our users, provided they agree to keep your information confidential.

We may also release your information if required by law, to enforce our site policies, or to protect our rights, property, or safety, as well as those of our users and others.

In addition to using cookies and related technologies as mentioned earlier, we may share non-personally identifiable information with certain third-party companies. This information helps us to customize advertising that we believe will be relevant to our users and enables these companies to collect and utilize data on user activity on our sites and/or services. These companies may use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver ads and track user behavior.

CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that regulates commercial email by setting guidelines for commercial messages, empowering recipients to stop receiving emails, and imposing strict penalties for non-compliance.

We collect your email address for the following purposes:
• To send information and respond to inquiries, requests, or questions
• To process orders and provide updates related to the orders
• To send additional information related to your product or service
• To market our mailing list or continue sending emails to our clients after the original transaction.

To comply with CAN-SPAM, we commit to the following:
• Do Not use misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Disclose that the message is an advertisement in a clear and conspicuous manner.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests promptly.
• Provide a clear and easy-to-find unsubscribe link in each email.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our emails at any time, you can:
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email
• Send us an email requesting to unsubscribe

We will remove you from our mailing list immediately upon receiving your request.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles are fundamental to privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they encompass have influenced the development of data protection laws worldwide. Comprehending the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is essential to comply with the various privacy laws that safeguard personal information.

To align with the Fair Information Practices, we commit to taking the following responsive actions if a data breach occurs:
• We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also adhere to the Individual Redress Principle, which guarantees that individuals have the right to pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to comply with the law. This principle mandates that individuals have enforceable rights against data users and the right to seek legal recourse from courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or need more information, please contact us via email at serenityherbsandsupplements@gmail.com or by mail at the address listed below:

Serenity Herbs and Supplements LLC
1718 E Speedway Blvd #4221, Tucson, AZ 85719
United States of America

bottom of page